Qualifiers for Worlds

US J24 Class Association Allocation of World Championship Slots for 2020

2019 # of slots Qualifier Name
Great Lakes Championship 1 Travis Odenbach
Southeast Regionals 1 Eamonm DeLisser
Northeast Regionals 1  
Western Regionals 1  
Southwest Regionals 1 James Freedman
East Coast Championship 1  
Midwinter Championship 1  
US National Championship 2  
North American Championship 1  

US J24 Class Association Allocation of World Championship Slots for 2019

2018 # of slots Qualifier Name
District 1 Championship 1 Erica Beck Spencer
District 2 Championship 1 Mike Stasko for M. Marshall
District 3 Championship 1 Christopher Fischer
District 4 Championship 1 Stu Challoner
District 6 Championship 1 Chris Stone for M. Hillman
District 7 Championship 1 Travis Odenbach
District 8 Championship 1 Steve Shaw
District 10 Championship 1 Seth Rosenthal
District 12 Championship 1 Ryan Lashaway
District 14 Championship 1 Christopher Holmes
District 15 Championship 1 Dave Breitner
District 18 Championship 1 Frank Keesling
District 19 Championship 1 Scott Milne
District 20 Championship 1 Jasper Van Vliet
District 21 Championship 1 Todd Fedyszyn for D. Klatt
Northeast Regional Championship 1 Dan Cameron
Southeast Regional Championship 1 Crisp McDonald for M. Liebel
Great Lakes Regional Championship 1 Tom Doran
Western Regional Championship 1 Pete Sauer
Southwest Regional Championship 1 James Freedman
Midwinter Championship 2 Tony Parker
Aidan Glackin
North American Championship 4 John Mollicone
Carter White
Andrew Carey
Mark Laura for S. Kirkpatrick
US Nationals 3 Jay Greenfield for N. Harden
Al Constants for M. Coughlin
Finn Hadlock for J. Smith
US National Champion IJCA berth 1 Robby Brown
All Women 1 Amy Woodard
All Youth 1 Matt Miranda
Boat Grant Program Replacement 1 Dan Busch

 

Past Champions

Year  Qualifier Name  Country
World Camptions
2010s
2019 Will Welles USA
2018 Will Welles USA
2017 Rossi Milev Canada
2016 Daniel Frost Germany
2015 Ian Southworth Great Britain
2014 Will Welles USA
2013 - 2010 Tim Healy USA
2012-2009-2007-2006 Mauricio Santa Cruz Brazil
2011 Alejo Rigoni Argentina
2000s
2008 Andrea Casale Italy
2005 Anthony Kotoun US Virgin Islands
2004 Jens Hookanson USA
2003 Lorenzo Bressani Italy
2002-2000 Brad Read USA
2001 Kazuyuki Hyodo Japan
1990s
1999 Vasco Vascotto Italy
1998 Terry Hutchinson USA
1997 Vince Brun USA
1996 Chris Larson USA
1995 Bill Fortenberry USA
1994-1993-1992-1991-1986-1985 Ken Read USA
1990 Jim Brady USA
1980s
1989 Larry Klein USA
1988 John Kostecki USA
1987 Francesco de Angelis Italy
1984 David Curtis USA
1983 Ed Baird USA
1982 John Kolius USA
1981 Mark Bethwaite Australia
1980 John Kolius USA
1979 Charlie Scott USA
Past North American Champions
2018 Will Welles USA
2018 Mike Ingham USA
2017 Will Welles USA
2016 Will Welles USA
2015 Will Welles USA
     
Past South American Champions
2018 Matias Pereira Argentina
2016 Matias Pereira Argentina
2015 Pedro Garra Uruguay
2014 Mauricio Santa Cruz Brazil
     
Past European Champions
2018 Ignazio Bonnano Italy
2018 Peer Kock Germany
2017 Keith Whittemore USA
2016 Andy Taylor Great Britain
2015 Duncan McCarthy Great Britain