Qualifiers for Worlds

US J24 Class Association Allocation of World Championship Slots for 2022

2021 Events Slots Qualifier Name
Midwinters 1 John Mollicone
2022 Midwinters 2  
Nationals 2 Kirk Reynolds
Mike Wilde
North Americans 3 Mike Marshall
Aidan Glackin
Al Constants
Northeast Regionals 2  
Southeast Regionals 2 Josh Bowens-Rubin
Christopher Holmes
Southwest Regionals 2  
Western Regionals 2  
Great Lakes Regionals 2 Mike Stasko
Mike Myers
All Female Crew 1  
Under 25 crew  1  
2019 Qualifiers 10 Travis Odenbach, Eamonm DeLisser, Bill Fastiggi, Pete Sauer, James Freedman, Mark Hillman, Carter White, William Bomar, Tony Parker, Robby Brown
USA Total 30  

Past Champions

Year Name  Country
World Camptions
2020s
2021 Keith Whittemore USA
2010s
2019 Keith Whittemore USA
2018 Will Welles USA
2017 Rossi Milev Canada
2016 Daniel Frost Germany
2015 Ian Southworth Great Britain
2014 Will Welles USA
2013 - 2010 Tim Healy USA
2012-2009-2007-2006 Mauricio Santa Cruz Brazil
2011 Alejo Rigoni Argentina
2000s
2008 Andrea Casale Italy
2005 Anthony Kotoun US Virgin Islands
2004 Jens Hookanson USA
2003 Lorenzo Bressani Italy
2002-2000 Brad Read USA
2001 Kazuyuki Hyodo Japan
1990s
1999 Vasco Vascotto Italy
1998 Terry Hutchinson USA
1997 Vince Brun USA
1996 Chris Larson USA
1995 Bill Fortenberry USA
1994-1993-1992-1991-1986-1985 Ken Read USA
1990 Jim Brady USA
1980s
1989 Larry Klein USA
1988 John Kostecki USA
1987 Francesco de Angelis Italy
1984 David Curtis USA
1983 Ed Baird USA
1982 John Kolius USA
1981 Mark Bethwaite Australia
1980 John Kolius USA
1979 Charlie Scott USA
Past North American Champions
2019 Will Welles USA
2018 Mike Ingham USA
2017 Will Welles USA
2016 Will Welles USA
2015 Will Welles USA
     
Past South American Champions
2018 Matias Pereira Argentina
2016 Matias Pereira Argentina
2015 Pedro Garra Uruguay
2014 Mauricio Santa Cruz Brazil
     
Past European Champions
2019 Ignazio Bonnano Italy
2018 Peer Kock Germany
2017 Keith Whittemore USA
2016 Andy Taylor Great Britain
2015 Duncan McCarthy Great Britain